search

The Checklist of the Birds of Georgia


Gaviiformes

Podicipediformes

Procellariiformes

    Petrels

    9. Yelkouan Shearwater (Puffinus yelkouan)

    Storm Petrels

    10. European Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)

Pelecaniformes

Ciconiiformes

Phoenicopteriformes

    Flamingos

    29. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Anseriformes

    Waterfowl

    30. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
    31. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    32. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
    33. Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
    34. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    35. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    36. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
    37. Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    38. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
    39. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
    40. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
    41. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    42. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
    43. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
    44. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
    45. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    46. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
    47. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
    48. Marbled Duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris)
    49. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
    50. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
    51. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
    52. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
    53. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    54. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
    55. Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
    56. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    57. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
    58. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    59. Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    60. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
    61. Goosander (Mergus merganser)
    62. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)

Falconiformes

    Ospreys

    63. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

    Eagles and Hawks

    64. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
    65. Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
    66. Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
    67. Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
    68. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
    69. Pallas's Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
    70. White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
    71. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
    72. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
    73. Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
    74. Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
    75. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
    76. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
    77. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
    78. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
    79. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
    80. Shikra (Accipiter badius)
    81. Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)
    82. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
    83. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
    84. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
    85. Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
    86. Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
    87. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
    88. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    89. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
    90. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    91. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
    92. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
    93. Bonelli’s Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)

    Falcons

    94. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
    95. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
    96. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    97. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    98. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
    99. Eleonora’s Falcon (Falco eleonorae)
    100. Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
    101. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    102. Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
    103. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Galliformes

    Grouses

    104. Caucasian Black Grouse (Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi)

    Pheasants and Quails

    105. Caucasian Snowcock (Tetraogallus caucasicus)
    106. Caspian Snowcock (Tetraogallus caspius)
    107. Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
    108. Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)
    109. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
    110. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
    111. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Gruiformes

    Cranes

    112. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
    113. Common Crane (Grus grus)

    Rails

    114. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
    115. Corncrake (Crex crex)
    116. Little Crake (Porzana parva)
    117. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
    118. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
    119. Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
    120. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    121. Common Coot (Fulica atra)

    Bustards

    122. Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
    123. Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Charadriiformes

    Thick-knees

    124. Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)

    Oystercatchers

    125. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

    Stitls and Avocets

    126. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
    127. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

    Plovers

    128. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
    129. Spur-winged Plover (Hoplopterus spinosus)
    130. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellochettusia leucura)
    131. Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)
    132. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    133. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    134. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
    135. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
    136. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
    137. Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
    138. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
    139. Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
    140. Eurasian Dotterel (Eudromias morinellus)

    Sandpipers and Snipes

    141. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
    142. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    143. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
    144. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    145. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
    146. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    147. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    148. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
    149. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    150. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
    151. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    152. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    153. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
    154. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
    155. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
    156. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
    157. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
    158. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    159. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    160. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    161. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    162. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    163. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
    164. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
    165. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    166. Ruff male, Reeve female (Philomachus pugnax)
    167. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)

    Pratincoles

    168. Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor)
    169. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
    170. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

    Skuas

    171. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    172. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
    173. Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)

    Gulls and Terns

    174. Common Gull (Larus canus)
    175. Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
    176. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
    177. Heuglin's Gull (Larus heuglini)
    178. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
    179. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
    180. Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
    181. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
    182. Audouin’s Gull (Larus audouinii)
    183. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
    184. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
    185. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
    186. Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
    187. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    188. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
    189. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
    190. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
    191. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
    192. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    193. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
    194. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
    195. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    196. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Pterocliformes

    Sandgrouses

    197. Pin-tailed Sandgrouse (Pterocles alchata)
    198. Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
    199. Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)

Columbiformes

Cuculiformes

    Cuckoos

    207. Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
    208. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

    Barn Owls

    209. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

    True Owls

    210. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
    211. Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)
    212. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
    213. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
    214. Tengmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)
    215. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
    216. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    217. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Caprimulgiformes

    Nightjars

    218. Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Apodiformes

Coraciiformes

    Rollers

    221. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

    Kingfishers

    222. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
    223. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

    Bee-eaters

    224. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
    225. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Upupiformes

    Hoopoes

    226. Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

Passeriformes

Big Year 2019

1. Dyakin Gennadiy (21)
2. Nevski Michael (11)
more...

rare birds records

rare birds were not found yet

recent video

no video

unidentified birds


all birds indentified